View Single Post
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 03-02-2011, 05:13
ThreeBlessingsBowtique's Avatar
ThreeBlessingsBowtique ThreeBlessingsBowtique is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,605
Default Re: airbubble trouble...

Quote:
Originally Posted by karenb View Post
Help! I've been making bottlecaps for a few months and have done wonderfully until the other day. I did nothing different but when the caps were finished the next morning they were FULL of air bubbles...no way they could be sold or used in anything so the kids and I tried to get the images off but of course they are stuck. What did I do wrong? I've NEVER had that many bubbles before.

I always mod podge the image to the cap and then again over it after it dries to keep the image from smearing (ink jet printer) then when it's dry I use 3D Crystal Lacquer and let them dry overnight. Same thing I've always done with no problems until now. I wondered if any of you have any tips, or at least can tell me what I did wrong? Thanks in advance!
2 ideas, old lacquer or temp issues
Reply With Quote