View Single Post
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11-06-2009, 04:34
Krysia's Avatar
Krysia Krysia is offline
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 3,497
Default Re: V-cut heat seal?

Originally Posted by aliciaandbabies View Post
How do you all seal your v-cut ribbon? I want to do v-cut because it looks so nice but I don't because 1) I have trouble cutting it evenly and 2) when I have tried to heat seal it it ends up looking horrible. I have used both a lighter and a wood burner. I wasn't sure if I was missing something, needed more practice, or if most of you use fray check. I'm REALLY hoping there is a way to heat seal it decently. Fray check always leaves wet looking spots at the end of the ribbon. I feel heat sealed looks SO much more professional.
1. When I cut it, I fold it in half length-wise and cut a diagonal, making a v-cut when opened.

2. I heat seal mine with a woodburner - it's the best method I've found. How are you applying the woodburner? The best attachment is that flat diagonal one that's pointed on the end (sorry if my description sucks ). I briefly apply the flat part, with the pointed end in the center of the v-cut, on 1 side and then exactly the same way on the other. Works perfectly!

Last edited by Krysia; 11-06-2009 at 04:37.
Reply With Quote